Voices at Large

Concord Music Group Nabs 16 Grammy Noms

01 DEC 11 JOEL AMSTERDAM

Concord Music Group collected an impressive 16 Grammy nominations. The nominees represent a broad range of genres from the label’s storied family of imprints including Concord, Hear Music, Rounder Records, Concord Jazz, Fantasy, Stax and Telarc International. “We are blessed to work with immensely talented artists,” said company President and CEO Glen Barros. “The continued support and recognition from NARAS is a testament to their enormous creativity and unwavering dedication. The nominations also exemplify the continued hard work, ingenuity and passion of the entire Concord Music Group team.” Click through to see the whole list of nominees.

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Dearest
The Black Keys
Track from: Rave On Buddy Holly
[Fantasy]

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Hello Tomorrow
Dave Koz
[Concord Records]

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord Records]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
'Round Midnight
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]

The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord Jazz]

The Gate
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever
Corea, Clarke & White
[Concord Records]

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]

Rare Bird Alert
Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
[Rounder]

Best Blues Album
Low Country Blues
Gregg Allman
[Rounder]

Man In Motion
Warren Haynes
[Stax Records]

Best Instrumental Composition
Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: That's How We Roll
[Telarc International]

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: That's How We Roll
[Telarc International]

Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
[Hear Music]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane
Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]

Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin
Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
[Telarc]

Duane Allman Skydog: The Restrospective